Lot: 307

Klappkiefermaske "idiok ekpo"

Nigeria, Ibibio

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
H: 26 cm 1000 EUR

Holz, schwarzbraune Patina, Kaolin, Schläfenskarifikationen, min. besch., Spuren von Insektenfrass, leichte Abriebspuren, Sockel

Page, Donna, Two, three, four, Multiples in African Art, New York 1987, p. 72, ill. 172