Lot: 447

86th Tribal Art Auction

Mask

D. R. Congo, Pende

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Pierre Loos, Brussels, Belgium (~1990)
Yves Créhalet, Paris, France
H: 9.8 inch This object is not available anymore.

wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, of oval form, delicate carved regular facial features, eyes accentuated by framing herringbone scarifications, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion, base