Lot: 447
86th Tribal Art AuctionMask
D. R. Congo, Pende
Provenance | Size | Starting price / estimated price |
Pierre Loos, Brussels, Belgium (~1990) Yves Créhalet, Paris, France |
H: 9.8 inch | This object is not available anymore. |
wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, of oval form, delicate carved regular facial features, eyes accentuated by framing herringbone scarifications, min. dam., small missing parts, slight traces of abrasion, base