Lot: 277

77th tribal art auction

Masque "idiok ekpo"

Nigéria, Ibibio

Provenance Taille Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation
Richard Rüegg, Zurich, Switzerland H: 37 cm 800 EUR

wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, crowned by a human skull, plant fibre bonnet, crossbar for fixing the mask with the teeth, min. dam., slight traces of abrasion and insect caused damage

Wittmer, Marcilene K. & William Arnett, Three Rivers of Nigeria, Atlanta 1978, p. 73, ill. 175