Lot: 16

94. Tribal Art Auktion

Helmmaske "ndoli jowei" der "sande" (oder "bundu") - Gesellschaft

Sierra Leone, Mende

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Eric Grate (1896-1983), Stockholm, Sweden
Swedish Private Collection
Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 5 November 2016, Lot 122
Peter Willborg, Stockholm, Sweden

Grate was a Swedish sculptor, painter and graphics artist.
H: 39 cm sold

Holz, krustierte graubraune Patina, Nägel, Fehlstellen, rep.