Lot: 262

Tanzkeule "ebongo"

D. R. Kongo, Kuyu

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Gerd Rosen, Berlin, Germany H: 46 cm This object is not available anymore.

Holz, farbige Fassung, Scheitelloch, min. besch., Risse, kleine Fehlstellen, Farbabrieb

Kerchache, Jacques & Jean-Louis Paudrat u.a., Die Kunst des Schwarzen Afrika, Freiburg, Basel, Wien 1988, p. 579