Lot: 298

Female ancestor figure "iagalagana", before 1969

Nigeria, Mumuye

Provenance Size Hammer price
El Hadj Yende Amadou, Foumban, Cameroon (1969)
German Private Collection
H: 38 inch 2800 EUR

wood, polychrome paint, rep., base

Herreman, Frank, Mumuye, Milan 2016, p. 41