Lot: 98

Rare male figure

Burkina Faso / Côte d'Ivoire, Guin / Karoboro / Turka

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Karl-Ferdinand Schädler, Munich, Germany
Robert Jacobsen, Copenhagen, Denmark (1993)
Knud Nielsen, Jelling, Denmark
H: 28.3 inch 6500 EUR / 15000 EUR

wood, sticky sacrificial patina in some places, insect caused damage, rest., base

Schädler, Karl-Ferdinand, Lexikon Afrikanische Kunst und Kultur, München, Berlin 1994, p. 370

ADHRC: 0003283