Lot: 368

91 Tribal Art Auction

Dance mask "kholuka" of the "nkhanda" society

D. R. Congo, Yaka / Suku

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Boris Kegel-Konietzko, Hamburg, Germany
Hans-Peter Krull, Karst, Germany
H: 29.1 inch 500 EUR

wood, polychrome painted, fabric, grass fibre,

Bourgeois, Arthur P., Art of the Yaka and Suku, Paris 1984, p. 185