Lot: 61

93rd Tribal Art Auction

"Die Last der Welt", 2003

Jäger, Bernhard (*17. Juni 1935), Frankfurt, Germany

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Helga Exler, Frankfurt, Germany M: 22.8 inch x 30.7 inch / 28 inch x 35.8 inch 450 EUR

chinese ink / paper, sign. and dat. on top right, glazed/ framed

Bernhard Jäger, Signal und Figur, Darmstadt 2008, p. 29; Häring, F., Bernhard Jäger, Arbeiten aus 50 Jahren, Offenbach 2010, p. 242; Jäger, Bernhard, Drunter & Drüber, Städtisches Kunstmuseum Spendhaus Reutlingen, 2005, p. 66/ 67
Exhibited:

Darmstadt, Regionalgalerie Südhessen: Bernhard Jäger, Signal und Figur, 2008