Lot: 361

89th Tribal Art Auction

Female mask "mwana pwo"

D. R. Congo, Chokwe

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Dirk Vonck, Brussels, Belgium
Wolf-Bernard Müller, Krefeld, Germany
H: 8.5 inch sold

wood, polychrome painted,

Bastin, Marie-Louise, La sculpture Tshokwe, Gossau 1982, p. 89