Theatre mask "wayang topeng"
Click here to view a larger version of the imageLot: 30
98th AuctionTheatre mask "wayang topeng"
Indonesia, Java
Provenance | Size | Starting price / estimated price |
Ludwig Bretschneider, Munich, Germany Georg Neuner, Munich, Germany Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 26 November 2005, Lot 28 Werner Zintl, Worms, Germany |
H: 7.5 inch | This object is not available anymore. |
wood, gypsum, polychrome painted, wool, leather, rest.
Heinz Lucas, Java-Masken, Kassel 1973, p. 47 ff.