Lot: 30

98th Auction

Theatre mask "wayang topeng"

Indonesia, Java

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Ludwig Bretschneider, Munich, Germany
Georg Neuner, Munich, Germany
Zemanek-Münster, Würzburg, 26 November 2005, Lot 28
Werner Zintl, Worms, Germany
H: 7.5 inch 300 EUR

wood, gypsum, polychrome painted, wool, leather, rest.

Heinz Lucas, Java-Masken, Kassel 1973, p. 47 ff.