Calebasse avec gravures artistiques, env. 1930
- Calebasse avec gravures artistiques, env. 1930
Lot: 246
98e vente aux enchèresCalebasse avec gravures artistiques, env. 1930
R. D. Congo, Congo central, Région Moanda, Kitombe, Vela Raphael
Provenance | Taille | Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation |
Pierre Loos, Brussels, Belgium Bren Heymans, Antwerp, Belgium |
H: 25 cm | Cet objet n’est plus disponible. |
pumpkin, kaolin, fire blackening, incised signature "Vela Raphael Kitombe", min. dam.
Gourds of this type are decorated with motives based on Kongo proverbs, folk-tales and fables. The tradition of engraving calabashes is ancient but these narrative, realistic icons are geared at an expatriate public.
Expo cat.: "100 x Congo. Een eeuw Congolese kunst in Antwerpen", Els De Palmenaer (red.), Antwerp: BAI NV, 2020, p. 151, cat. 75
Exposé
Antwerp, Belgium: "100 x Congo. Een eeuw Congolese kunst in Antwerpen / Un siècle d'art congolais à Anvers", 3 October 2020 - 12 September 2021