Lot: 404

82nd Tribal Art Auction

Masque féminin "Femme de va"

Nigéria, Mumuye

Provenance Taille Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation
H: 34 cm 125 EUR

wood, matt patina, polychrome paint, elongated head shape with large see holes, min. dam., traces of insect caused damage, cracks, paint rubbed off

Evers, Christophe, Art of the Upper Benue River, Brüssel 2003, p. 20