Rare figure féminine debout
- Rare figure féminine debout
Lot: 271
88e vente aux enchères Tribal ArtRare figure féminine debout
Nigéria, Djibete
Provenance | Taille | Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation |
American Private Collection (1970's) Amyas Naegele, New York, USA |
H: 65 cm | Cet objet n’est plus disponible. |
wood, polychrome paint, massive body composed of geometrical forms, accentuated cut facial features, linear skin scarification marks on body and face, min. dam., insect caused damage (left foot sole), paint rubbed off in parts, base.
The Djibété are a small ethnic group in northern Nigeria. Only little is known about their ritual traditions.
Joubert, Hélène & Marc Leo Felix, Image de la Femme dans l' Art Africain, Ballan-Miré 2000, ill. 59