Lot: 118

Miniaturmaske "ma go"

Liberia, Mano

Provenance Size Starting price / estimated price
Emil Storrer, Zurich, Switzerland H: 7 cm This object is not available anymore.

Holz, dunkelbraune Patina, ovales Gesicht mit abgeflachtem Kinn, mit Kerbschnitt betonte Lippen, Stirnband mit Fischgätmuster, min. besch., leichte Abriebspuren

Tagliaferri, Aldo, Miniature masks from West Africa, Milan 1997, p. 33, ill. 15