Lot: 32

Stehende weibliche Figur "asie usu"

Provenienz Größe Zuschlag
Henning Throne-Holst (1895-1980), Norwegian born, Swedish industrialist, acquired either in Paris or Stockholm (1960-65)
Peter Willborg, Stockholm, Sweden
Throne-Holst was CEO of the Swedish chocolate factory Marabou from 1918 to 1947 and later CEO of Scania-Vabis (1951-53) and of SAS (1955-57). He bought African Art from well-known dealers, but this art form was not his main field. He and Marabou built one of the finest collections of European sculpture in Sweden, among them Auguste Rodin‘s "The Thinker" that has been sold for a million pounds at auction in Sweden in 2012.
H: 28,5 cm 2000 EUR

Holz, rep., Sockel Auf Grund der stellenweise stark krustierten Patina wohl dem Figurentypus der "asie usu"- Figuren zuzuordnen. Sie gehören zur Grundausstattung eines "komien" (Wahrsagers/Wahrsagerin) und unterstützen ihn/sie dabei mit den helfenden Geistern in Verbindung zur treten.