Lot: 215

91e vente aux enchères Tribal Art

Masque de la société "ekpo" avec image "Das Urböse"

Nigéria, Ibibio

Provenance Taille Prix d’appel / Prix d'Estimation
Lore Kegel & Boris Kegel-Konietzko, Hamburg, Germany (1959)
H: 30 cm 3000 EUR

wood, pigment remains, collection number "Ib9", additionally: "Das Urböse", graphite/ crayon on paper, sign. and dat. at bottom right, m: 41 x 29,5 cm The pictorial interpretation of present mask was made in 1964 by Lore Kegel-Konietzko.